3 Commando Brigade

Realism. Tactics. Fun.

+ New Topic + Post Reply
7 posts in this topic
Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 3:00 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Corporal
Corporal
Other duties:
Advanced Trainer
Recruit Trainer
Media Manager
Operations Design Team

Posts: 1300
Location: Plymouth, UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Media Man (1) Training Team (1)
Kodak Commander (1) Man of the match (1) Mission Designer (1)
Leadership (1) TvT (1) Public Regular (1)
Operation Medal (3) Combat Medic (1)

Network Card Constantly Requires Resetting


As of recent, my PC has started to play up with the internet. On most startups, it connects fine. I'll get into a game or start watching YouTube and all of a sudden it'll disconnect itself. Sometimes, it recovers and connects again within a matter of seconds. This occurs once every 10-15 minutes. To fix this, I currently use the windows troubleshooting option for the network, and it always fixes it by "resetting the network adapter". I recently installed a program called Port Forwarder and switched my IP to static to host a server for a game, however, I have switched back to a dynamic IP.

I've also checked that my WiFi is not going down by testing with other devices.

Network Details:
Router: Hitron CGNV4-FX4
Number of Devices: 5-10 (Student Flat)
ISP: Virgin Media (Fibre)

PC Details:
CPU: i7 4790k (No OC)
PSU: CS650M Corsair
WiFi Adapter: Realtek 8812AE PCI-E (Driver Version: 2023.1.1201.2014)
OS: Windows 8.1
GPU: GTX 1060

Any ideas on why this might be happening?


Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 5:53 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
Other duties:
Game Admin
Site Admin
Modder
Founder

Posts: 6546
Location: Surrey UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (6) Media Man (2) Donator (1)
Modding Team (1) Frag of the match (1) Leadership (1)
Operation Medal (2)
Is it trying to change IP ?

Sent from my CLT-L09 using Tapatalk


Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 8:06 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Corporal
Corporal
Other duties:
Advanced Trainer
Recruit Trainer
Media Manager
Operations Design Team

Posts: 1300
Location: Plymouth, UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Media Man (1) Training Team (1)
Kodak Commander (1) Man of the match (1) Mission Designer (1)
Leadership (1) TvT (1) Public Regular (1)
Operation Medal (3) Combat Medic (1)
How would I monitor that?

Image
Image

"Any ship can be a minesweeper....once." - Murphys Law


Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 10:08 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Colour Sergeant
Colour Sergeant
Other duties:
Site Admin
Server Admin

Posts: 397
Location: Germany
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Helpful Techie (1) Donator (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
Hmm on WiFi it also could be the bored neighbours kid, sending deauth packages to you...
so its very hard to pin down without further monitoring...

you can checkout this, i had a brief look on it and it seems it covers the most basic stuff you can try:
https://windows101tricks.com/windows-10 ... onnecting/

for monitoring try if you can use the same options in win8:
https://www.verboon.info/2011/03/using- ... k-quality/

i guess there is already alot of logs generated by win8 by default, poke me if you seeme on ts, we can check your eventlogs together


Posted: Thu May 23, 2019 2:25 am     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Corporal
Corporal
Other duties:
Advanced Trainer
Recruit Trainer
Media Manager
Operations Design Team

Posts: 1300
Location: Plymouth, UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Media Man (1) Training Team (1)
Kodak Commander (1) Man of the match (1) Mission Designer (1)
Leadership (1) TvT (1) Public Regular (1)
Operation Medal (3) Combat Medic (1)
I believe I've fixed it. Although it's only been three hours since last internet drop out...

I set IPV4 to use a specific DNS server, rather than automatically assuming one. I imagine my DNS was hopping all over the place... is there any implications to setting my DNS to the Google one (8.8.8.8/8.8.4.4)?


Posted: Thu May 23, 2019 7:10 am     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
Other duties:
Modder
Advanced Trainer
Recruit Trainer
Server Admin
Operations Design Team
Site Admin
Game Admin
Public Mission Admin

Posts: 6186
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (5) Helpful Techie (1) Donator (1)
Training Team (1) Modding Team (1) Zeus Operations (2)
Mission Designer (3) Leadership (1) Operation Medal (3)
I have used Google's DNS for years with no problem


Posted: Thu May 23, 2019 5:44 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Colour Sergeant
Colour Sergeant
Other duties:
Site Admin
Server Admin

Posts: 397
Location: Germany
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Helpful Techie (1) Donator (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
Those are perfectly fine, and if you are using chrome for instance, you already using this dns while browsing for years...
I usually use google (8.8.8.8) and cloudflare (1.1.1.1), just to mix it up a bit...

Not sure how windows handles wifi, but it would be odd if that is the actual reason for the problem.
If you are curious you can also try to set these dns server directly on your router and switch back to default dns on your pc to see if it still works..


+ New Topic + Post Reply


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

phpBB © Forum Software
© 3 Commando Brigade Gaming Community
All images belong to their respective owners


3CB Modern design by Jamie Goodson
WysiBB