3 Commando Brigade

Realism. Tactics. Fun.

+ New Topic + Post Reply
11 posts in this topic
Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 12:00 am     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 185
Ribbons:
Donator (1)

ACRE keys not working


My ACRE keys seem to have stopped working for some reason. I can still hear people over the radio but my keys to use/change radios and the key to bring up the radio don't work. I've tried deleting ACRE and reinstalling but so far I've had no luck. If anyone could shine some light on the problem it would be much appreciated.


Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 1:25 am     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Major
Major
Other duties:
Site Admin
Game Admin
Modder
Founder

Posts: 3774
Location: London, UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (7)
Have you updated Teamspeak recently? Lots of people who updated seem to be getting issues. Perhaps you might need to roll-back your TS version?

"To achieve great things, two things are needed; a plan, and not quite enough time." - Leonard Bernstein
3CB ops in a nutshell.

PC Specs


Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 1:40 am     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 185
Ribbons:
Donator (1)
This could be it, I did get a warning about the TS channel being a previous version I think. Ill give it a blast


Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:21 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 185
Ribbons:
Donator (1)
Okay, still no joy with this. Rolled back TS, removed and reinstalled ACRE (including config files), completely removed TS and reinstalled and I'm still having the same issue. ACRE itself seems to be functioning, it's the the keybindings related to it don't seem to work.


Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:39 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
Other duties:
Game Admin
Site Admin
Modder
Founder

Posts: 6571
Location: Surrey UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (7) Media Man (2) Donator (1)
Modding Team (1) Frag of the match (1) Leadership (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
In settings go to Hotkeys

Bottom Right hand side change the drop down to Default

Hit Apply

Change it back to Keyboard mouse only

Hit apply

Should work


Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 7:10 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 185
Ribbons:
Donator (1)
still no luck, this is driving me nuts!

scratch that! i think i sorted it. my acre_keys file was just sitting in the userconfig folder for arma 3, i made an acre folder in there, put the
config files inside it and it seems to be working now


Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 7:40 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Colour Sergeant
Colour Sergeant
Other duties:
Modder
Operations Design Team
Public Mission Admin

Posts: 3078
Ribbons:
Service Medal (7) Modding Team (1) Mission Designer (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (5) Weapons Operator (1)
Yeah, actually, I had a similar problem to that after I used the 3cb repository to download the Shoulder Tap mod. It seemed to overwrite the existing userconfig folder with one of its own. If you had an acre folder in there already it was deleted.

"Never turn down an ale, who knows if it may be your last."


Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 8:15 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 185
Ribbons:
Donator (1)
that explains it, i hadn't played since i installed shoulder tap. cheers for the help guys!


Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 8:30 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Major
Major
Other duties:
Site Admin
Game Admin
Modder
Founder

Posts: 3774
Location: London, UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (7)
Evrik wrote:
Yeah, actually, I had a similar problem to that after I used the 3cb repository to download the Shoulder Tap mod. It seemed to overwrite the existing userconfig folder with one of its own. If you had an acre folder in there already it was deleted.

I've moved the useconfig folder into the mod folder itself, so it won't overwrite the existing one now ;)
Sorry for the confusion.

"To achieve great things, two things are needed; a plan, and not quite enough time." - Leonard Bernstein
3CB ops in a nutshell.

PC Specs


Posted: Fri Nov 29, 2013 6:48 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 185
Ribbons:
Donator (1)
Just to save me making a new thread, could a TS admin reinstate my 3CB/Marine status? Had to create a new TS identity after I uninstalled it, and I feel naked without my little 3CB tag!


+ New Topic + Post Reply


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

phpBB © Forum Software
© 3 Commando Brigade Gaming Community
All images belong to their respective owners


3CB Modern design by Jamie Goodson
WysiBB