3 Commando Brigade

Realism. Tactics. Fun.

+ New Topic + Post Reply
12 posts in this topic
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:51 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 47
Location: N.Ireland
Ribbons:
Service Medal (1)

full clean re-install yet poor performance


Right lads s**t has went south for the winter!

So I removed arma3 and all its crap when I was away. Im installing it again so its a nice clean install with no arshing about. but ive a huge problem. Im having a world of memory crashs, low FPS, lag the hole works. TBH I think my PC setting have been f**k with but I dont know, that how its looking. Plus I no jack diddly about Pc's SO. PLEASE help!

here's the spec's:
Computer Information:    Manufacturer:  ASUS    Model:  All Series    Form Factor: Desktop    No Touch Input DetectedProcessor Information:    CPU Vendor:  GenuineIntel    CPU Brand:  Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz    CPU Family:  0x6    CPU Model:  0x3c    CPU Stepping:  0x3    CPU Type:  0x0    Speed:  4000 Mhz    8 logical processors    4 physical processors    HyperThreading:  Supported    FCMOV:  Supported    SSE2:  Supported    SSE3:  Supported    SSSE3:  Supported    SSE4a:  Unsupported    SSE41:  Supported    SSE42:  Supported    AES:  Supported    AVX:  Supported    CMPXCHG16B:  Supported    LAHF/SAHF:  Supported    PrefetchW:  SupportedOperating System Version:    Windows 8.1 (64 bit)    NTFS:  Supported    Crypto Provider Codes:  Supported 311 0x0 0x0 0x0Video Card:    Driver:  NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti    DirectX Driver Name:  nvd3dum.dll    Driver Version:  22.21.13.8494    DirectX Driver Version:  22.21.13.8494    Driver Date: 7 18 2017    OpenGL Version: 4.5    Desktop Color Depth: 32 bits per pixel    Monitor Refresh Rate: 60 Hz    DirectX Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti    VendorID:  0x10de    DeviceID:  0x17c8    Revision:  0xa1    Number of Monitors:  1    Number of Logical Video Cards:  1    No SLI or Crossfire Detected    Primary Display Resolution:  1920 x 1080    Desktop Resolution: 1920 x 1080    Primary Display Size: 20.51" x 11.54" (23.50" diag)                                            52.1cm x 29.3cm (59.7cm diag)    Primary Bus: PCI Express 16x    Primary VRAM: 6143 MB    Supported MSAA Modes:  2x 4x 8x Sound card:    Audio device: Speakers (Realtek High DefinitiMemory:    RAM:  32710 MbMiscellaneous:    UI Language:  English    Media Type:  DVD    Total Hard Disk Space Available:  2384537 Mb    Largest Free Hard Disk Block:  1733621 Mb    OS Install Date: Jan 01 1970    Game Controller: XInput Controller #1 detected    VR Headset: None detected

So ive tried the normal arma tweaks like a do but nothing has worked. its on an 500SSD too. I did try messing with the "page file" stuff and I think I made it WORSE FFS! so if we have a PC guru who can help me get the PC itself setup right Ill be back in game as soon as this is fixed. Dont mind using teamview if we have to this rig is just for gaming so no worries.

CHEERS! V'


Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:08 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Sergeant
Sergeant
Other duties:
Operations Design Team
Modder
Main-Op Coordinator
Operations Coordinator
Public Mission Admin

Posts: 857
Location: Stamford, Lincs
Ribbons:
Service Medal (2) Donator (1) Operations Team (1)
Frag of the match (1) Zeus Operations (3) Mission Designer (4)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
Are you running arma in 64 bit?


Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:31 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 47
Location: N.Ireland
Ribbons:
Service Medal (1)
yea I think so ive put it in the setting on the launcher. I had great performance but I think ive messed something up.

Image


Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:31 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Marine
Marine
Other duties:

Posts: 127
Location: Leicester
Ribbons:
Service Medal (2) Donator (1) Asset Medal [Armour] (1)
Operation Medal (2)
Check task manager while arma is running and see how much load is on your cpu and memory. 


Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:55 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Marine
Marine
Other duties:
Modder
Operations Design Team
Founder

Posts: 6832
Ribbons:
Service Medal (7) Donator (1) Modding Team (1)
Frag of the match (1) Operation Medal (1)
Does your PC work ok when not running Arma? Does it ever crash with other games?
Are your fans all spinning?
Do you have good air flow clearance around the fans?

In Arma, do you get problems in both Single Player and Multiplayer, or just MP?
Have you defragged your HDD?
Check and verify that all the Arma game files are ok - Steam > Arma Properties > Local Files tab > Verify Integrity of Game Files

Run Arma with the public modset, play for a bit on the public server, and post your RPT to www.hastebin.com so we can take a look for errors.
  (your .rpt files should be in \users\yourname\AppData\Local\Arma3 )


Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 4:10 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 47
Location: N.Ireland
Ribbons:
Service Medal (1)
Thanks lads, Yea the PC's working ok i try to keep it dust free (..try) and has a good air supply. Its not a bad rig I can run my games on full boot mostly and not worry about performance but when i re-installed arma the first signs of problems was when I could not install the game as for some reason my SSD and HDD both became "un-writable". Steam would not install anything from game to mod to even an update. so now i must run steam as admin to play. all my games AND steam are on a 2T HDD. Arma has been installed on my SSD that is only for windows,documents etc. its a samsumg 500ssd. So i could not work out whay the writable thing had started just now. maybe I dont something but cant see what! Ive set my page filing to system managed and auto thingy to see if that stops the memory problems. Its arma all round MP and SP. all files a good too it seems.

i'll fire up a mission thats a performance hog and check task manager and see. 

Image


Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 4:19 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 47
Location: N.Ireland
Ribbons:
Service Medal (1)
6,411,1MB memory and 1.4-1.6% cpu..

edit: cpu was about 25% when i tabbed out and it dropped ti 1-2% then.


Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 4:31 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Online
Corporal
Corporal
Other duties:
Media Manager
Ribbon Moderator

Posts: 433
Location: South BUCKS, UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Donator (1) Media Team (1)
Ribbon Team (1) Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
Did you try the NVIDIA Control Panel?

NVIDIA Control Panel > Manage 3D settings > Program Settings (Tab) > 1. Select a program... (find the installed 64 bit exe - you may need to "add" it) > 2. Select the preferred... (select "High-performance NVIDIA processor") > Apply


This works for me.


Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2017 12:29 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 47
Location: N.Ireland
Ribbons:
Service Medal (1)
I think Arma isnt using all my CPU's tried port un-blocker, pure crap and didn work just left me with malware! once I get this fixed ill be back on..

Edit: used http://www.coderbag.com/programming-c/disable-cpu-core-parking-utility and found my cores are all un-parked so thats good but arma only using around 25-30% going by task manager.


Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:21 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Marine
Marine
Other duties:
Operations Design Team

Posts: 163
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Donator (1) Training Team (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (2)
what other tips is there for boosting your arma 3 performance 


+ New Topic + Post Reply


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

phpBB © Forum Software
© 3 Commando Brigade Gaming Community
All images belong to their respective owners


3CB Modern design by Jamie Goodson
WysiBB