3 Commando Brigade

Realism. Tactics. Fun.

+ New Topic + Post Reply
8 posts in this topic
Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:22 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 5

Problems Launching To Server


Have followed all your advice and when I click Start Game, it just loads the Arma 3 Launcher ( No Mods Selected ).

Arma 3 Up to date as of this date

ArmA3Sync 1.61 Update 3

Location Selected for Exe....... E:\Steam\steamapps\common\Arma 3\arma3_x64.exe

All Mods Download and Public Server Selected

Teamspeak and TFAR plugin installed

Any Help Much appreciated


Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:44 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 5
8 Views No reply :(


Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:59 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Colour Sergeant
Colour Sergeant
Other duties:
Modder
Operations Design Team
Public Mission Admin

Posts: 3055
Ribbons:
Service Medal (6) Modding Team (1) Mission Designer (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (4) Weapons Operator (1)
In Arma3Sync, have you ticked the mod set for the appropriate server - i.e. Public Server Modset. If so, all of those mods listed should have a tick next to them and load upon launch.

"Never turn down an ale, who knows if it may be your last."


Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:15 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 5
Yes all mods are selected. In Addons Tab Have mods listed of left and Public Modset Ticked with all mods tick when expanded. It's just Ara3sync loads straight to the Launcher of Arma 3.


Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:22 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Colour Sergeant
Colour Sergeant
Other duties:
Modder
Operations Design Team
Public Mission Admin

Posts: 3055
Ribbons:
Service Medal (6) Modding Team (1) Mission Designer (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (4) Weapons Operator (1)
Sorry, I've never seen this issue personally. Do you accidentally have a server listed in the 'Join Server' box to the left of the 'Start Game' button? I usually leave that blank and instead select the server to join once I am in game.

"Never turn down an ale, who knows if it may be your last."


Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:26 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 5
All I Have is game version which is on Arma III to the left of Start Game.


Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:35 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 5
Ok for anybody who has this problem, I run a limited account and was unable to import the 3CB settings link, without Right clicking ArmA3Sync going to Compatibility Tab and Run as Administrator. Disabled run as Administrator for ArmA3Sync and now works.

Thanks for your feedback, much appreciated ;)


Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 10:04 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
Other duties:
Game Admin
Site Admin
Modder
Founder

Posts: 6563
Location: Surrey UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (7) Media Man (2) Donator (1)
Modding Team (1) Frag of the match (1) Leadership (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
TS will likely need ADMIN to run properly too - apparently


+ New Topic + Post Reply


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

cron
phpBB © Forum Software
© 3 Commando Brigade Gaming Community
All images belong to their respective owners


3CB Modern design by Jamie Goodson
WysiBB