3 Commando Brigade

Realism. Tactics. Fun.

+ New Topic + Post Reply
34 posts in this topic
Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 9:19 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Sergeant
Sergeant
Other duties:
Operations Design Team
Operations Coordinator
Mini-Op Coordinator

Posts: 1004
Location: Hatton, Warwickshire
Ribbons:
Service Medal (4) Media Man (2) Donator (1)
Zeus Operations (1) Mission Designer (3) Leadership (1)
Operation Medal (3)

TS3 and microphone issues


Hi guys,

Having the strangest tech issue - My microphone only seems to work properly when I am connected to Teamspeak, and by that I mean on anything!
I have a programme called Discord, which I'm in a server with my mates. It has a chat room, when I join it my mic sounds really robotic and keeps cutting out, but when I have TS3 open as well it works perfectly...

The same goes for Skype, and even if I am recording something offline. My microphone picks up broken or robotic noise, except when I'm connected to the Teamspeak server as well, when it goes normal again.

Anyone got a clue what's going on? If it helps, my pc decided to switch me to windows 10 the other day. I assume it's something to do with this, but I can't find a setting that might essentially have given Teamspeak complete control of my microphone

Any help would be appreciated
Cheers


Last edited by Tls_Cud on Tue May 10, 2016 9:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 9:23 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 1224
Location: Manchester- UK
Is your mic usb or analogue? Could be a driver issue

Murphy's Law of Combat Operations # 8: If at first you don't succeed... call in an airstrike.
ImageImage


Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 9:25 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Sergeant
Sergeant
Other duties:
Operations Design Team
Operations Coordinator
Mini-Op Coordinator

Posts: 1004
Location: Hatton, Warwickshire
Ribbons:
Service Medal (4) Media Man (2) Donator (1)
Zeus Operations (1) Mission Designer (3) Leadership (1)
Operation Medal (3)
It's analogue - Connected via the mic in slot on my sound card

TLS_Cud


Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 9:36 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Colour Sergeant
Colour Sergeant
Other duties:
Site Admin
Server Admin

Posts: 400
Location: Germany
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Helpful Techie (1) Donator (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
can you check if there is any difference on ts when you change the capture mode (options - capture - capture mode - a) Direct Sound | b) Windows Audio Session)


Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 9:48 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Sergeant
Sergeant
Other duties:
Operations Design Team
Operations Coordinator
Mini-Op Coordinator

Posts: 1004
Location: Hatton, Warwickshire
Ribbons:
Service Medal (4) Media Man (2) Donator (1)
Zeus Operations (1) Mission Designer (3) Leadership (1)
Operation Medal (3)
Doesn't seem to make a difference. Anyway, with teamspeak connected it works fine, so I can chat on Skype or Discord with teamspeak connected in the background without issue (Needs to be actually connected to the server, and with my mic unmuted)

Going to check all my audio drivers now...


Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 10:13 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Sergeant
Sergeant
Other duties:
Operations Design Team
Operations Coordinator
Mini-Op Coordinator

Posts: 1004
Location: Hatton, Warwickshire
Ribbons:
Service Medal (4) Media Man (2) Donator (1)
Zeus Operations (1) Mission Designer (3) Leadership (1)
Operation Medal (3)
All my drivers are up to date - Still no luck. Seems TS is holding all my audio stuff hostage, haha

TLS_Cud


Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 10:17 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 1224
Location: Manchester- UK
I'm sure there's an exclusivity setting somewhere, but I can't think where. Likely in your mic priperties

Murphy's Law of Combat Operations # 8: If at first you don't succeed... call in an airstrike.
ImageImage


Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 10:48 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Sergeant
Sergeant
Other duties:
Operations Design Team
Operations Coordinator
Mini-Op Coordinator

Posts: 1004
Location: Hatton, Warwickshire
Ribbons:
Service Medal (4) Media Man (2) Donator (1)
Zeus Operations (1) Mission Designer (3) Leadership (1)
Operation Medal (3)
Found it under Sound > Recording > Properties > Advanced. Unticked it, and will do some tests. Initial check though seems it's had no effect.
Really bizarre issue, getting really quite annoying, haha 

TLS_Cud


Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 10:52 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 1224
Location: Manchester- UK
There are 2 options there, did you try both?
Image

Murphy's Law of Combat Operations # 8: If at first you don't succeed... call in an airstrike.
ImageImage


Posted: Wed May 11, 2016 7:11 am     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Sergeant
Sergeant
Other duties:
Operations Design Team
Operations Coordinator
Mini-Op Coordinator

Posts: 1004
Location: Hatton, Warwickshire
Ribbons:
Service Medal (4) Media Man (2) Donator (1)
Zeus Operations (1) Mission Designer (3) Leadership (1)
Operation Medal (3)
After unpicking the first option, the bottom automatically unticks as well. I haven't tried yet with just the bottom unticked. I'll give it a go as soon as I get in from work later

TLS_Cud


+ New Topic + Post Reply


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

phpBB © Forum Software
© 3 Commando Brigade Gaming Community
All images belong to their respective owners


3CB Modern design by Jamie Goodson
WysiBB