3 Commando Brigade

Realism. Tactics. Fun.

+ New Topic + Post Reply

TS3 and microphone issues

34 posts in this topic
Posted: Wed May 11, 2016 9:54 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Sergeant
Sergeant
Other duties:
Operations Design Team
Operations Coordinator
Mini-Op Coordinator

Posts: 996
Location: Hatton, Warwickshire
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Media Man (2) Donator (1)
Zeus Operations (1) Mission Designer (3) Leadership (1)
Operation Medal (3)
It's at 44.1Khz - I did have some net trouble Monday and Tuesday evening, so I think I'll need to give my ISP a call to get this sorted. Seems something is up with the network, as I didn't change anything before this started playing up

TLS_Cud


Posted: Thu May 12, 2016 12:17 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 1906
Ribbons:
Service Medal (1) Frag of the match (1)
If you're about today I'll take a look if you want. I've had similar problems in the past.

On one hand it looks like an exclusive control issue, on the other the packet loss is concerning too. Might be more than one issue including hardware degradation.


Posted: Thu May 12, 2016 1:10 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Sergeant
Sergeant
Other duties:
Operations Design Team
Operations Coordinator
Mini-Op Coordinator

Posts: 996
Location: Hatton, Warwickshire
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Media Man (2) Donator (1)
Zeus Operations (1) Mission Designer (3) Leadership (1)
Operation Medal (3)
Robbie wrote:
If you're about today I'll take a look if you want. I've had similar problems in the past.

On one hand it looks like an exclusive control issue, on the other the packet loss is concerning too. Might be more than one issue including hardware degradation.

Awesome, I'll hopefully be about this evening - I'll drop you a message if I see you on TS 

And yeah, it's a funny one, I'm going to give my ISP a call when I get home first - the change in programme affected suggests the network could be the issue. Failing that I'll source another mic and give that a try


Posted: Thu May 12, 2016 1:15 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 1224
Location: Manchester- UK
Did you say you had upgraded to windows 10? If so make sure to update your network/lan drivers. W10 caused havoc on my system with network settings. Could be something else to check.

Murphy's Law of Combat Operations # 8: If at first you don't succeed... call in an airstrike.
ImageImage


Posted: Thu May 12, 2016 1:24 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
Other duties:
Modder
Advanced Trainer
Recruit Trainer
Server Admin
Operations Design Team
Site Admin
Game Admin
Public Mission Admin

Posts: 6089
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (4) Helpful Techie (1) Donator (1)
Training Team (1) Modding Team (1) Zeus Operations (2)
Mission Designer (3) Leadership (1) Operation Medal (3)
I'm not sure if Win10 has a built in sound recorder, if not try an independent program (that does not use the network) just to verify that your mic, sound drivers etc are ok.  

Its an overkill but audacity will allow you to record and play back  http://www.audacityteam.org/

Also check that TS is running in elevated status.  Find the shortcut to TS, select properties and tick the "run as admin" box.


Posted: Thu May 12, 2016 2:31 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Colour Sergeant
Colour Sergeant
Other duties:
Site Admin
Server Admin

Posts: 399
Location: Germany
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Helpful Techie (1) Donator (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
lifetap wrote:
Also check that TS is running in elevated status.  Find the shortcut to TS, select properties and tick the "run as admin" box.

hmm its a bit offtopic but why that?
since i found a way to run a3sync as non admin user i always run ts in my normal user context too.
sure, you will need to thiis when you launch arma from a3sync (running as admin), otherwise ts cant read the mouseinput for pushtotalk keys, but that should be the only reason?!

imho all this run as admin crap is not neccessary, its just any easy fix for any developer to get their s**t running in an easy way without dealing with security...

ps: win10 preinstalled sound recorder is called "Windows Voice Recorder"
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/store/a ... zdncrfhwkn


Posted: Thu May 12, 2016 3:00 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
Other duties:
Modder
Advanced Trainer
Recruit Trainer
Server Admin
Operations Design Team
Site Admin
Game Admin
Public Mission Admin

Posts: 6089
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (4) Helpful Techie (1) Donator (1)
Training Team (1) Modding Team (1) Zeus Operations (2)
Mission Designer (3) Leadership (1) Operation Medal (3)
Agreed.  But it happens so frequently its always worth a try. 

I'm seen numerous cases where TS, Ventrillo, Mouse/Controller utils fail to work correctly with specific applications unless elevated to admin.  I'm not saying it should be done that way, but until the applications are written appropriately, then users will have the issue.


Posted: Thu May 12, 2016 4:30 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Sergeant
Sergeant
Other duties:
Operations Design Team
Operations Coordinator
Mini-Op Coordinator

Posts: 996
Location: Hatton, Warwickshire
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Media Man (2) Donator (1)
Zeus Operations (1) Mission Designer (3) Leadership (1)
Operation Medal (3)
Awesome, cheers for the advice guys - I'll give all of this a try and see if it gets sorted. Just spoke to my ISP as well, they're just running a check on my line

TLS_Cud


Posted: Thu May 12, 2016 6:26 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 1906
Ribbons:
Service Medal (1) Frag of the match (1)
I wouldn't say it is an ISP problem or you'd see packet loss at both in and out. That indicates to me an internal hardware issue (basic fault finding)


Posted: Thu May 12, 2016 7:02 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Corporal
Corporal
Other duties:
Modder

Posts: 2208
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Donator (1) Modding Team (1)
Recruitment Team (1) Leadership (1) Asset Medal [Air] (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
Errr.... it's not nearly that clear cut, Robbie :p I've had issues in the past where my ISP was dropping up to 70% of outbound packets heading to/through the US for a few days, while the inbound was fine.


+ New Topic + Post Reply


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

phpBB © Forum Software
© 3 Commando Brigade Gaming Community
All images belong to their respective owners


3CB Modern design by Jamie Goodson
WysiBB