3 Commando Brigade

Realism. Tactics. Fun.

+ New Topic + Post Reply
7 posts in this topic
Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 6:43 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Colour Sergeant
Colour Sergeant
Other duties:
Site Admin
Server Admin

Posts: 400
Location: Germany
Ribbons:
Service Medal (4) Helpful Techie (1) Donator (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)

Teamspeak 3.1.0.1 & TFAR


Teamspeak 3.1.0.1 is now stable and it breaks the TFAR Plugin from the Repository.
in case you dont want to go through manual file replacement ive put a new version of the installer online:
task_force_radio_3.1.0.1.ts3_plugin

And if you want to do it manually you have to put the new dlls (https://github.com/michail-nikolaev/tas ... compat.zip) into your TS3 Plugin Folder.
Since 3.1.x they changed the location of the plugins,
it's now in %appdata%\TS3Client\Plugins instead of C:\Programm Files(x86)\Teamspeak3\Plugins !

I'll hope this helps!

PS: Thanks to MeFirst again for finding the compat version on the github ;)


Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:15 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Corporal
Corporal
Other duties:
Ribbon Moderator

Posts: 440
Location: South BUCKS, UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Donator (1) Media Team (1)
Ribbon Team (1) Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
I assume the new one in the repo is this one? so nothing to do other than update local files from repo?

My head is on a swivel, I just left the WD-40 at home.


Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:21 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Colour Sergeant
Colour Sergeant
Other duties:
Site Admin
Server Admin

Posts: 400
Location: Germany
Ribbons:
Service Medal (4) Helpful Techie (1) Donator (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
Yes this one is the same as on the repo (actually its linked from the repo :))

There are now 2 files in the @task_force_radio\teamspeak folder:
  • task_force_radio.ts3_plugin for TS 3.0.19.4
  • task_force_radio_3.1.0.1.ts3_plugin for TS 3.1.0.1

You have to install (by doubleclicking) the task_force_radio_3.1.0.1.ts3_plugin as soon you update your ts.

It wont get updated automatically by arma3sync!


Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:32 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Corporal
Corporal
Other duties:
Ribbon Moderator

Posts: 440
Location: South BUCKS, UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Donator (1) Media Team (1)
Ribbon Team (1) Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
ta for info.

My head is on a swivel, I just left the WD-40 at home.


Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 12:45 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Colour Sergeant
Colour Sergeant
Other duties:
Site Admin
Server Admin

Posts: 400
Location: Germany
Ribbons:
Service Medal (4) Helpful Techie (1) Donator (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
delete your @task_force_Radio addon and the teamspeak plugin, redownload it and reinstall the plujgin.
if its still not wroking than reinstall teamspeak and/or check your  antivirus if its blocking TS/arma/tfar related stuff (maybe disable the av temporarily to test it)


Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 6:36 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 2165
Location: The Glorious Socialist Republic of Warringtonia
Ribbons:
Service Medal (5) Donator (1) Zeus Operations (1)
Operation Medal (1)
Had to manually put the plugins in, every time I ran the .plugin file it told me I had to run it as administrator and wouldn't install.
tried running it from an admin elevated cmd prompt but still the same thing.
see how the manual copy goes later for the op.

Any man that can hitch the length and breadth of the Galaxy, rough it, slum it, struggle against terrible odds, win through and still know where his towel is, is clearly a man to be reckoned with.

PC Specs:
Spoiler


Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 8:44 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Corporal
Corporal
Other duties:
Modder

Posts: 2304
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk
Ribbons:
Service Medal (4) Donator (1) Modding Team (1)
Recruitment Team (1) Leadership (1) Asset Medal [Air] (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (4)
This happened to me When I had accidentally left the TS client open. Closing TS and retrying resolved it.


+ New Topic + Post Reply


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

cron
phpBB © Forum Software
© 3 Commando Brigade Gaming Community
All images belong to their respective owners


3CB Modern design by Jamie Goodson
WysiBB