3 Commando Brigade

Realism. Tactics. Fun.

+ New Topic + Post Reply
6 posts in this topic
Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 4:45 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Corporal
Corporal
Other duties:
Ribbon Moderator

Posts: 440
Location: South BUCKS, UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Donator (1) Media Team (1)
Ribbon Team (1) Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)

Flags / locale in TeamSpeak


Just a small things, actually no, it's f*cking huge! I HAVE AN AMERICAN FLAG!!  OK, I've calmed down. ;)

Any idea why this might be? I gone on timeanddate.com and it says I'm in the UK, if it's based on location?


Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 4:48 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline

Posts: 5913
Location: Essen, Germany
Ribbons:
Service Medal (5) Media Man (2) Donator (1)
Training Team (1) Frag of the match (1) Zeus Operations (1)
Mission Designer (1) Leadership (1) Asset Medal [Armour] (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3) Weapons Operator (1)
No. Are you using anything like proxys etc?


Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 4:57 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Colour Sergeant
Colour Sergeant
Other duties:
Site Admin
Server Admin

Posts: 400
Location: Germany
Ribbons:
Service Medal (4) Helpful Techie (1) Donator (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
afaik ts has a locale geoip database where the diffrent ip ranges are looked up from.
its quite common that these databases are not in sync with where an ip is actually used, this could have many causes...

if you want to check an actual version of geoip you can just visit https://www.geoiptool.com/ and it will show you the location that is registered to your ip.

double check if the shown ip is the one that you router got from your isp, if its diffrent (and iam not talking about the 192.168.x.x address here), you (or lets say your computer) probably using a proxy or vpn


Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 6:46 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Corporal
Corporal
Other duties:
Ribbon Moderator

Posts: 440
Location: South BUCKS, UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Donator (1) Media Team (1)
Ribbon Team (1) Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
No proxy as far as I can see. geoiptool gives me a very accurate location. I can see the IP address and that the host is *.btcentralplus.com, which seems right. how do I check if "ip is the one that you router got from your isp"?


EDIT: I found the IP on my hub and it matches with geoiptool...hmmm. Could BT be using US IP ranges?

I've wasted too much time on this already! :)


Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 8:25 pm     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Colour Sergeant
Colour Sergeant
Other duties:
Site Admin
Server Admin

Posts: 400
Location: Germany
Ribbons:
Service Medal (4) Helpful Techie (1) Donator (1)
Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
you could let an admin check the ip of your client on teamspeak, but iam pretty sure its just a hiccup in the database of ts
the geolocation is done by the server and depends on its geoip lookup.


Posted: Thu May 18, 2017 6:13 am     Super secret spam barrier
Quote
Offline
Corporal
Corporal
Other duties:
Ribbon Moderator

Posts: 440
Location: South BUCKS, UK
Ribbons:
Service Medal (3) Donator (1) Media Team (1)
Ribbon Team (1) Public Regular (1) Operation Medal (3)
Woke up this morning; I've been repatriated.

Thanks, reV, for your suggestions and patience, and sorry for my lack thereof.

My head is on a swivel, I just left the WD-40 at home.


+ New Topic + Post Reply


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

cron
phpBB © Forum Software
© 3 Commando Brigade Gaming Community
All images belong to their respective owners


3CB Modern design by Jamie Goodson
WysiBB